Accident Vought RF-8G Crusader 144608, Friday 1 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8G Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 144608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in the Gulf of Tonkin while attempting to land on USS Oriskany, December 1, 1972.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html