Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150321, Wednesday 17 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 150321
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:33
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Da Nang AB, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a residential area on take-off from Da Nang AB, South Vietnam due to engine failure. 33 civilians on the ground were killed.
(1) The pilot 1°Lt Walter J. Doherty (22) parachuted and was not serious injured.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
(1) The Baytown Sun (Baytown, TX) 17 AUG 1966, p1