Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM797, Friday 22 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE)
Registration: AM797
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gemen, Munster -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hudson AM797 (RAE) BZG MapRef A413645, a/c force landed at Gemen, Munster with seven aboard. Only one fatality was the only civilian passenger, Mr. A.D.Fisher.
Ministry Officials in Plane Crash
Five officials of the Ministry of Supply and Aircraft production were seriously injured, one subsequently dying from his injuries, in a Hudson plane crash near Gemen, Western Germany, during a heavy snow storm last Friday. Occupants of the plane were:-
Passengers - Mr. A. D. Fisher, Ministry of Aircraft Production, died of injuries;
Dr. D. H. Hall, Ministry of Supply; Mr. F. A. Emery, Ministry of Aircraft Production;
F/Lt. J Wood - all dangerously injured;
W/Cdr R. Smelt, Ministry of Aircraft Production, slightly injured.
Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. J. Lawson; injured
navigator W/O S. V. Brazier; injured
WOp L. M. Drew : seriously injured.

Sources:

Lockheed production list