Accident Vought RF-8G Crusader 145624, Saturday 14 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8G Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 145624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tokin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin after a bad cat from USS Oriskany. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html