Accident Vought RF-8A Crusader 146879, Friday 13 November 1964
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 146879
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tokin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin after a collision with A-4C 149570. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html