Accident Vought RF-8A Crusader 145612, Monday 8 March 1965
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 145612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VCR-..
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed and burned beside the runway after Marine Capt Gary A. Davis (30) parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Star-News 9 March 1965, p16