Accident Vought F-8A Crusader 143768, Wednesday 18 June 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 143768
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a parking lot on take-off. Marine Reserve pilot Capt Richard P. Anderson (31), a Braniff pilot, was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
The Victoria Advocat 20 June 1969, p10A