Accident Vought F-8J Crusader 150329, Tuesday 1 September 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1970
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8J Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 150329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Hancock -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-24
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck the flight deck ramp and exploded during night carrier qualifications. Lt Darrell N. Eggert.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Naval History and Heritage Command