Accident Vought F-8J Crusader 149196, Sunday 4 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8J Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 149196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Oriskany (CVA 34)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed while landing on USS Oriskany off Southern California, April 4, 1971, during work ups prior to deployment.

Sources:

Email from pilot, LT (later CDR) David R. Woltz, himself