Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 149192, Saturday 11 February 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 149192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin after a rampstrike while landing on USS Hancock.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html