Accident Vought RF-8G Crusader 146844, Saturday 24 May 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8G Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 146844
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin due to engine failure. Or overland in North Vietnam?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html