Accident Vought RF-8G Crusader 146874, Wednesday 31 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8G Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 146874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quang Yen/Haiphong Harbor, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Quang Yen/Haiphong Harbor, North Vietnam. Pilot ejected and rescued by helicopter after 22 minutes.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
The Baytown Sun (Baytown, TX) 31 AUG 1966, p1