Accident Vought F-8D Crusader 148673, Sunday 9 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8D Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 148673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nhu Xuan/Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Coral Sea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Shot down near Nhu Xuan/Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam. Pilot was killed. Perhaps crashed due to pilot target fixation?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html