Accident Vought F-8D Crusader 148633, Thursday 11 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8D Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 148633
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dong Hoi -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Shot down near the Chanh Hoa barracks/Dong Hoi, North Vietnam. Or perhaps hit by debris of own rockets?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html