Accident Vought F-8E FN Crusader 15, Saturday 15 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E FN Crusader
Owner/operator:Aeronavale
Registration: 15
MSN: 1232
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Slid off deck of carrier Foch after a bad landing. Hit 30 on the way off and wrote it off also.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html