Accident Vought F8U-2N Crusader 148665, Thursday 21 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 1971
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-2N Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 148665
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lingleville, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy Reserve Crusader F8 jet fighter crashed on a ranch about 10 miles west of Stephensville, TX. Naval Reserve Lt Cmdr Clinton D. Humble (37).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1423085/?q=lingleville