Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE899, Saturday 19 September 1953
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Binbrook SF RAF
Registration: DE899
MSN: 85784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85784; Taken on charge as DE899 at 51 MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 27.6.42. To 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 1.8.42. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 18.8.42. Crashed 17.9.42; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicstershire for repairs 21.9.42. To 48 MU Hawarden, Flintshire 25.10.42 upon completion. To 122 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch, Essex 14.2.43. To 222 Squadron, RAF Hornchurch, Essex 19.5.43; moved with squadron to RAF Woodvale, Lancashire 12.43; to RAF Selsey, Sussex 4.44; RAF Tangmere, Sussex 8.44 (then to Northern Europe with squadron?).

To 19 FTS RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire 9.5.45; to RAF College, Cranwell 17.4.47. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 28.5.47. To 6 FTS RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 23.3.48, coded "FBI-J". To RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire 16.6.49 for use by Station Flight

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.9.53 when side-slipped into the ground while giving a display at RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire as part of RAF Binbrook's "Battle of Britain" Air Show. Although the Tiger Moth was wrecked, (deemed "damaged beyond economic repair"), the pilot appears to have escaped with only minor injuries

Wreckage recovered to 54 MU, RAF Teversham, Cambridge, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) 16.10.53.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 410
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DE100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p857.html
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/79185-airshow-related-accidents
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1953
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Binbrook