Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW114, Saturday 14 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: KW114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the barn of Duoda farmhouse in Foresto di Cona Veneta (VE). -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Falconara airfield, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW114: Took off at 03:00 hrs for on his first Intruder Patrol over the PO River, Venice, Padova area. 14/10/1944
Crashed in Foresto di Cona Veneta (VE) near the Foresto Railway Station, Italy.
The cause of the loss of the Beaufighter was be due to a mistake by the pilot, who hit the barn of the Duoda farmhouse, in Foresto di Cona, during a machine gun fire to ground.
Crew:
P/O (J/87377) Robert Leslie CROOKS (Pilot ) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1562672) Robert CHARLES (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aereiperduti.net/approfondimenti/crooks.php
2.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415307
3.Beaufighter production list
4.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF