Accident Cessna 421 Golden Eagle N55HU, Friday 30 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Kiowa Service, Inc.
Registration: N55HU
MSN: 421B0014
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GTSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conchas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Alva, OK (3K1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 1615, the pilot called FSS for a weather briefing and to file an IFR flight plan. He was told that there was thunderstorm activity, which was building in intensity, extending from Raton, New Mexico, to Garden City, Kansas, with some scattered activity in the Oklahoma panhandle. The briefer further reported that the thunderstorm activity was moving east, southeast. The pilot checked in with Albuquerque Center at 1750 during his departure climb to 21,000 feet. At 1755, convective SIGMET 70C was issued for isolated severe thunderstorms located 10 miles north, northeast, of Las Vegas, New Mexico. FAA Order 7110.65J, Air Traffic Control, section 2-6-2, states that 'controllers shall advise pilots of hazardous weather that may impact operations within 150 NM of their sector or area of jurisdiction.' SIGMET 70C was not given to the pilot by the center controller. Radio contact was lost at 1823. The pilot reported that the airplane was in VMC, approaching precipitation, when they encountered hail and the pilot's windshield was broken out which resulted in the airplane's depressurization.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into hail which shattered the pilot's windshield and resulted in his incapacitation due to hypoxia.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA366

Location