Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129586, Tuesday 1 November 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1955
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 129586
MSN: 70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Hancock -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VF-124
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash landed onboard USS Hancock in the West Pacific and written off. Pilot USN Lt (jg) George Barrett Milliard (25) was seriously injured when ejection seat fired when plane hit barrier. He died 4 NOV.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F7U.html
USS Hancock Cruisebooks 55-56 (4 NOV 55)