Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129659, Saturday 11 December 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 1954
Time:c. noon
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 129659
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newport News, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal/VF-81
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the icy James River near the Newport News shipyard, after lost a wing at high speed. Pilot Lt (jg) John Wylie "Jack" Hood (27) parachuted but did not survive.

Sources:

Free-Lance-Star 11 December 1954, p1
AAIR