Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129690, Thursday 18 November 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 1954
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 129690
MSN: 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Torrey Pines, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-124
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Rolled over on its back and crashed into the ocean from 6,500ft near the Torrey Pines Golf Course during familization flight with a second Cutlass. Body of the pilot Ens. James Rays Sears (22) was not recovered.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 20 November 1954, p24
AAIR