Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129651, Wednesday 4 August 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1954
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 129651
MSN: 135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi S of Mansfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX/Chance Vought
Destination airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in an open field on a factory test flight. Pilot Harry T. Brackett bailed out four miles west of Midlothian after he was unable to bring the jet in for a safe landing due to a landing gear problem.

Sources:

The Ennis Daily News 5 August 1954, p1
AAIR