Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 128460, Tuesday 9 December 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1952
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 128460
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed while landing due to mechanical failure. The F7U-3 made a normal approach, but as it neared the runway the left wing dipped. The plane flipped over, then skidded along the runway, leaving a trail of debris for about 1,000 feet. Test pilot William Walter Sunday (30) did not survive.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F7U.html
Sweetwater Reporter 10 December 1952, p4