Accident Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass 129560, Friday 24 September 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1954
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-3 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 129560
MSN: 44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Pungo and Creeds, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA/VF-81
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea 2,1 miles E off coast after pilot Marshall W. White had bailed out.

Sources:

AAIR