Accident North American FJ-3D Fury (F-86E) 135780, Thursday 4 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3D Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135780
MSN: 194-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAMC Point Mugu, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAMC Point Mugu, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, destroying a $50,000 home. Pilot Lt Bryan T. Kelly (30) parachuted to safety.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 5 April 1957