Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135790, Monday 7 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135790
MSN: 194-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi WSW NAF Leeward Point -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAF Leeward Point, Cuba/VF-173
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Spun out and crashed into the Carribean Sea near NAF Leeward Point tower, Guantanamo Bay. Pilot Lt William Karl (25).

Sources:

AAIR (KSSP)