Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135826, Saturday 18 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135826
MSN: 194-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Danisville, R.I. -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Quonset Point, R.I.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames while low flying during an Armed Force Day program. Pilot Lt Raymond C. Shaw, Jj (26).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 19 May 1957