Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 139252, Monday 30 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 139252
MSN: 215-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of NAS Moffett Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-94
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mudflads shortly after take-off. Lt (jg) A.D. Sullivan (23). Type not reported.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 31 December 1957, p1