Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 141366, Tuesday 19 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 141366
MSN: 215-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Alameda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the bay 150 yards short of the runway. Pilot Lt (jg) Wylie S. Morris (25).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Madera Tribune 20 March 1957, p1