Accident Granville E Sportster NC46V, Tuesday 16 August 1932
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1932
Time:
Type:Granville E Sportster
Owner/operator:Granville Brothers Aircraft Inc
Registration: NC46V
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Springfield MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Springfield MA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot tried to pull the airplane up into a loop after takeoff. He didnt make it and crashed.

Sources:

Provinciale Geldersche en Nijmeegsche courant
17-08-1932