Accident Flight Design CTLS N521CT, Monday 17 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 2021
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTLS
Owner/operator:Racine Sport Flyers
Registration: N521CT
MSN: F-08-09-03
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Racine-Batten International Airport (RAC/KRAC), WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Destination airport:Racine-Batten International Airport, WA (RAC/KRAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo cross-country flight, the student pilot returned to the departure airport after the engine began to vibrate when power was reduced. She attempted three landings that were aborted due to excessive airspeed. During the fourth landing attempt, the airplane touched down fast and bounced several times on the runway. The student pilot aborted the landing and added full engine power to climb, but the airspeed decreased. The airplane collided with a tree and a building and was destroyed by impact forces.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that one of the two throttle control cables had separated from its carburetor at the control arm. The cable separation from the carburetor resulted in the carburetor's spring-loaded throttle control moving to full throttle while the second carburetor would have been at a position selected by the cockpit throttle control. When the pilot reduced the cockpit throttle control for landing, the carburetor with the broken cable would have continued operating at maximum throttle regardless of the cockpit throttle control position, which likely resulted in the engine vibration and the excessive airspeed for landing.
Metallurgical examination of the separated control cable revealed that a tightly focused clamping force on the carburetor cable attachment bolt resulted in fatigue failure of the cable.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the carburetor throttle control cable, which resulted in a partial loss of engine control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA222
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N521CT

Location