Accident Robinson R66 Turbine RA-06358, Monday 17 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 2021
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Malysheva Kom/S
Registration: RA-06358
MSN: 0318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mudyug Island in the Arkhangelsk Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ULAH Vaskovo
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in the water 1.5 km from the coast of Mudyug Island, Russia.
The pilot and one of the three passengers died.

Conclusion:
Most probably, the cause of the crash of the Robinson R66 RA-06358 was the loss of altitude control by the pilot when flying over a smooth water surface at a low altitude.
Probable factors contributing to the crash should include:
- Pilot's performance of the flight in a state of operational fatigue;
- failure to maintain the altitude recommended by the helicopter designer when flying over the water surface;
- Flying with the radio altimeter turned off;
- exposure of the pilot to sunlight due to low position of the sun above the horizon line (height of the sun above the horizon ≈ 8.4°, course angle of the sun ≈ 15°).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r-66-ra-06358-17-05-2021/
https://tass.com/emergencies/1290673
https://www.spb.kp.ru/daily/27279/4414356/
https://www.ruaviation.com/news/2021/5/18/16205/
https://www.shutterstock.com/video/clip-8611483-moscow-russia---december-21-2013-helicopters (accident heli briefly seen on video)

Location