Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee , Monday 17 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bácum, Sonora -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A cropduster plane crashed in an agricultural field while spraying near Bácum, Sonora after a mechanical failure of the airplane. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://lineadirectaportal.com/mexico/2021/5/17/vive-para-contarla-se-desploma-avioneta-sobre-una-milpa-el-piloto-resulta-herido-408916.html
https://www.tribuna.com.mx/seguridad/2021/5/17/cae-avioneta-fumigadora-en-sembradio-del-valle-del-yaqui-piloto-resulto-herido-248443.html
https://www.elimparcial.com/sonora/ciudadobregon/Avioneta-fumigadora-se-desploma-en-predio-agricola-de-Bacum-piloto-sale-herido-20210518-0030.html