Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5197 , Tuesday 1 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5197
MSN: WR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Bristol Bay. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5197 /K: Took off at 08:07 hrs for on ASR search mission. 01/12/1942
Failed to return from on ASR search for the Beaufighter JL434, that disappeared after a clash with enemy aircraft the previous day.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.400585) Ronald Frank HAMMOND (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O ((516742) Hugh McCOLL (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5197
3.RAF Casualties-1942
4.ORB