Wirestrike Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N176SJ, Tuesday 18 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2021
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Tri Rotor Spray & Chemical
Registration: N176SJ
MSN: 41107
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ulysses, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ulysses, KS
Destination airport:Ulysses, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 18, 2021, about 1430 central daylight time, a Bell OH-58A helicopter, N176SJ, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Ulysses, Kansas. The pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

The pilot was performing aerial application operations when the helicopter collided with a power line and subsequently impacted terrain. The pilot was fatally injured. The accident occurred during the pilot’s 21st pass over the field that day, and the pilot had been maneuvering to avoid the wire numerous times prior to the accident. Examination of the helicopter revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the power line during the aerial application flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a power line during the aerial application flight, which resulted in collision with the power line and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kwch.com/2021/05/18/1-hurt-in-kearny-county-helicopter-crash/
https://www.ksn.com/news/kansas/pilot-injured-in-kearny-county-helicopter-crash/

FAA
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N176SJ
https://www.kansas.gov/khp-crashlogs/search/viewDetail/2021-005942

https://www.flickr.com/photos/92040401@N06/13785968724/ (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB