Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PR-ABN, Tuesday 18 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Ultraer Aeroagrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-ABN
MSN: 25-2526
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Leme, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Leme Airport, SP (SDLL)
Destination airport:Leme Airport, SP (SDLL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Yolanda Penteado Aerodrome (SDLL), Leme, SP, in order to perform a local pesticide application flight. During the flight, shortly before the start of the seventh application, the aircraft experienced an engine failure. The pilot made an emergency landing in a sugarcane plantation area. The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot was unharmed.

Contributing factors.
- Other – undetermined.
It was not possible to determine the factors that may have contributed to the accident, due to the degree of destruction of the aircraft components and the difficulty faced in tracking the maintenance services.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-074/CENIPA/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-carlos-regiao/noticia/2021/05/19/aviao-agricola-faz-pouso-forcado-em-canavial-de-leme-e-pega-fogo.ghtml
https://www.gruporioclarosp.com.br/2021/05/18/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-e-emergencia-em-canavial-da-cidade-de-leme/
CENIPA

Location