Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N5739R, Tuesday 18 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5739R
MSN: 17253408
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stinson Municipal Airport (SSF/KSSF), San Antonio, Bexar County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172G Skyhawk flipped over during a violent storm at Stinson Municipal Airport (SSF/KSSF),San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas.

Sources:

https://www.news4sanantonio.com/news/local/gallery/strong-overnight-winds-rip-off-part-of-hotel-roof-on-southeast-side-cause-power-outages#photo-8
https://www.news4sanantonio.com/news/local/strong-overnight-winds-rip-off-part-of-hotel-roof-on-southeast-side-cause-power-outages
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5739R