Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-ORS, Tuesday 11 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ORS
MSN: 502B-2993
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Savana, Riachão das Neves, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Savana, Riachão das Neves, BA
Destination airport:Fazenda Savana, Riachão das Neves, BA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airstrip at Fazenda Savana, Riachão das Neves, BA, in order to perform a local agricultural spraying flight, at around 20:00 UTC.
After the second takeoff of the afternoon, the aircraft lost power and an emergency landing was performed.The aircraft had substantial damage.The pilot was unharmed.There was no damage to third parties.

Sources:

CENIPA