Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502A N887LA, Tuesday 18 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2021
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:Ferriday Flying Service Inc
Registration: N887LA
MSN: 502A-2887
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Clayton, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farriday, LA
Destination airport:Farriday, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 18, 2021, about 1325 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-502A airplane, N887LA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Clayton, Louisiana. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

On the day of the accident, the pilot had already completed several aerial application flights and was in the process of spraying product on a target field. Witnesses stated that the airplane had just completed a spray pass and was turning around. During the turn, the airplane pitched up and rolled left into a steep bank. One witness stated that it looked like the pilot, “didn’t pull out of a barrel roll.” The airplane “fell out of the sky” and impacted the ground inverted. Data extracted from the airplane’s GPS failed to record the last 30 seconds of the flight, likely as a result of a recording latency. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not revealed any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot failing to maintain airplane control while maneuvering in the turn at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Although toxicology testing detected diphenhydramine, a sedating antihistamine, in the pilot’s urine, operational evidence of any impairment is inconclusive. Therefore, whether the pilot’s use of diphenhydramine contributed to the accident could not be determined from the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control resulting in an aerodynamic stall while executing a steep turnaround during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.natchezdemocrat.com/2021/05/19/ferriday-man-killed-in-plane-crash-tuesday-in-catahoula-parish/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N887LA
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/314/001314946.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: