Accident Apollo Racer GT ? YR-5393, Saturday 15 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2021
Time:20:20
Type:Apollo Racer GT ?
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YR-5393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topoloveni -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the ground following a loss of control in approach.
The pilot reported that he had an Apollo Racer GT trike, fitted with an Apollo C15S wing and a Rotax engine. This aircraft was registered YR-5174.
He subsequently changed the wing and the engine. In the week before the accident, he changed the wing again. He attached a Janot Phantom 15 wing that still carried the registration YR-5393 from the previous owner.

Cause of the accident
Loss of aircraft control during flight in turbulent atmosphere.