Accident Douglas EF-10B Skyknight 127041, Friday 18 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1966
Time:
Type:Douglas EF-10B Skyknight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 127041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ban Tang Luong/Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Shot down by an SA-2 near Ban Tang Luong/Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam. Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3D.html