Accident McDonnell F3H-2N Demon 133608, Thursday 14 March 1957
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 March 1957
Time:morning
Type:McDonnell F3H-2N Demon
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 133608
MSN: 129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seeley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VA-122
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in a field near NAS El Centro while approaching to meet a target towing plane during gunnery mission. Ens. Edmund Ronald Kerl (22).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F3H.html (14 MAY 57)
Calexico Chronical 14 March 1957, p1
San Bernardino Sun 16 March 1957, p2