Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL434, Monday 30 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL434
MSN: WR-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL434/J : Took off at 08:38 hrs for on a interception patrol mission. 30/11/1942
Lost the duel with 1x Ju 88 and 3x Arado Ar 196. Failed return /Missing.
Crew:
F/O (102138) Peter St. Clair BATE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1162464) Richard Albert Galway FAULKNER (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL263
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air27/index.php?qnum=248&qdate=1942-11-26