Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 N187AF, Sunday 10 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2001
Time:12:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N187AF
MSN: 187
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-151A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cerrillos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Hawley Auxiliary Airport, IL (3MY)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 10, 2001, at 1221 mountain daylight time, a Mitsubishi MU-2B-20, N187AF, registered to and operated by the pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain in an uncontrolled descent near Cerrillos, New Mexico. The private pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed for the personal flight being conducted under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The flight originated in Peoria, Illinois, approximately 0945 central daylight time.

The pilot was maneuvering the airplane south of the airport preparing to make a VFR approach. Witnesses observed the airplane in a right spin. NTAP data showed the airplane to be well above stall speed before disappearing from radar. Examination of the radar data revealed that in 6 seconds, ground speed dropped 31 knots, from 200 knots to 169 knots, and altitude dropped 440 feet, from 11,760 feet to 11,320 feet (4,400 feet per minute). In the next 6 seconds, ground speed dropped another 31 knots, from 169 knots to 138 knots, and altitude dropped 1,020 feet, from 11,320 feet to 10,300 feet (10,200 feet per minute). According to the manufacturer, if the throttles were to be brought back into Beta (flat pitch) range, it is possible that one propeller could go into Beta an instant before the other propeller. If this were to happen, the airplane would instantly snap roll and enter a spiral. The pilot had received an estimated 4 hours of dual instruction in the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control inflight for reasons undetermined. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate transition/upgrade training and his total lack of experience in aircraft make/model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010619X01205&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB