Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air N49LL, Monday 13 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Davis Capital LLC
Registration: N49LL
MSN: LJ-1316
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:3655 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Marble Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA (UDD)
Destination airport:Marble Canyon, AZ (L41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane descended to ground impact while maneuvering during a go-around. The pilot was meeting friends at the airport. The friends and their pilot arrived first, and were waiting at the departure end of runway 03. The airplane approached on a straight-in to runway 03. They thought that everything looked good on the approach. Due to a hump in the runway, they lost sight of the airplane just before it would have touched down. They then saw the airplane climbing back up on a go-around. As the airplane came abeam of their position, they saw it enter a steep banked left turn at an angle of bank they estimated between 60 and 80 degrees. At this point the landing gear was still down and the altitude was 200 feet above the ground. The witnesses saw the airplane's nose suddenly drop and the airplane then descended rapidly to the ground. No evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure was found during detailed examination of the airframe systems and engines.
Probable Cause and Findings
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering during a go-around, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB