Accident Beechcraft E90 King Air N56KA, Sunday 27 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 1992
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90 King Air
Owner/operator:Planemaster Services, Inc.
Registration: N56KA
MSN: LW46
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7385 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TRAINEE STATED SHE WAS FLYING FINAL APPROACH AT 95 KIAS WITH THE POWER SET AT APPROXIMATELY 400 POUNDS OF TORQUE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT COMMANDED THE TRAINEE TO GO AROUND. THE TRAINEE STATED SHE APPLIED FULL POWER. SHORTLY AFTER THE FULL POWER APPLICATION THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED HE OBSERVED A LEFT YAW. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND FEATHERED THE LEFT PROP. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ITS LEFT YAW/TURN UNTIL GROUND COLLISION. APPROXIMATELY 120 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING. TEAR DOWN OF THE LEFT ENGINE AND ITS CONTROLS REVEALED NOTHING WHICH WOULD HAVE CAUSED A POWERPLANT FAILURE. THE AIRCRAFT OPERATING MANUAL STATES THE FINAL APPROACH SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE SHOULD BE 96 KIAS. V-MC IN THE AIRPLANE IS 86 KIAS.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWING ENGINE SHUT DOWN AND NOT PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION OF A POWER REDUCTION TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AS PRESCRIBED BY HIS COMPANY'S TRAINING MANUAL, ONCE THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO YAW/TURN TO THE LEFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA058

Location