Incident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260 N260MT, Wednesday 19 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2021
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260
Owner/operator:Shadetree Aviation Inc
Registration: N260MT
MSN: 3-80
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Carson City Airport (CXP), NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lampson Field Airport (1O2)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to the right main landing gear collapse upon landing runway 27 in gusting wind conditions at Carson City Airport. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

METAR KCXP 191515Z AUTO 22009G20KT 180V250 10SM CLR 17/M05 A2992 [10 minutes after the incident]
METAR KCXP 191455Z AUTO 24009G18KT 210V270 10SM CLR 17/M04 A2992 [10 minutes before the incident]

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N260MT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 1997 N260MT Private 0 Santa Rosa, NM sub
Fuel exhaustion