Accident MiG-17 , Wednesday 25 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Borisoglebsk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borisoglebsk Air Base (XUOB)
Destination airport:Borisoglebsk Air Base (XUOB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-17 crashed during a training flight near Borisoglebsk after engine fire. Kursant (cadet) Nazar Bashirovich Gilfanov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/2755.php