Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8777, Monday 18 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8777
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire,
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8777 arrived at RAF Cottishall from RAF Wittering at 17:45 hrs. Engine cut; stalled on approach and spun into ground, RAF Coltishall. 1943-10-18
Crew:
F/O (Aus.420010) Colin Harold JOHNSTON (Pilot) RAAF - killed
P/O (140869) Alexander Campbell WATSON (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8777
http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-ant-kalmthout.php
https://s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com.